Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up, sending and recieving serial port

Posted on 2002-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am using DEV-C++ 4 complier. Tried using inport() and outport() for communicating the serial port, but it return compling error. Later found out that WIN32 API is needed. Can someone tell me how to implement WIN32 API into C++ programming. If possiable provide some examples for setting up the serial port communications...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PsychoMantis
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlsjls
ID: 7137037
In order to use the serial port in Win32, you need indeed the Win32-API.
Here you'll find the different steps in using a serial port (f.e. COM1).
1. Create handle to serial port and set communication params :
HANDLE hPort;
DCB dcb;
hPort= ::CreateFile( Device, GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE,
                0,                    // exclusive access
                NULL,                 // no security attrs
                OPEN_EXISTING,
                FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL |
                0,
                NULL );

if (hPort== INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE)
{
     DWORD dwLastError;    
     dwLastError = ::GetLastError();
     return FALSE;
}

::GetCommState(hBanksys,&dcb);
dcb.BaudRate = CBR_9600;
dcb.fParity =TRUE;
dcb.ByteSize = 8;
dcb.Parity = EVENPARITY;
dcb.StopBits = TWOSTOPBITS;
::BuildCommDCB(Port+":"+PortSettings,&dcb);
::SetCommState(hPort,&dcb);

2. Use the serial port (read and write) :ยต
READ :
COMMTIMEOUTS CommTimeout;
BOOL bResult;
DWORD dwBytesRead;

CommTimeout.ReadIntervalTimeout = 100;
CommTimeout.ReadTotalTimeoutMultiplier =1;
CommTimeout.ReadTotalTimeoutConstant = lTimeout;
::SetCommTimeouts(hPort,&CommTimeout);
     
bResult = ::ReadFile(hPort,(void *lpszText,lCount,&dwBytesRead,NULL);
if (bResult == FALSE)
{
return bResult;
}

WRITE :
COMMTIMEOUTS CommTimeout;
char szBuf[100];
DWORD dwLastError;

CommTimeout.WriteTotalTimeoutConstant = 2000;     // 2 seconds
CommTimeout.WriteTotalTimeoutMultiplier = 0;
::SetCommTimeouts(hPort,&CommTimeout);

bResult = ::WriteFile(hPort,lpszOutString,lLength,&dwBytesWritten,NULL);
if (bResult == FALSE)
{
   dwLastError = ::GetLastError();
   return FALSE;
}

3. Stop using the serial port :
::CloseHandle(hPort);


Hope this helps.
jlsjls
0
 

Author Comment

by:PsychoMantis
ID: 7137956
Could you also show me what i need, for example include header for the win32 API... Thanks.. Cause i am confused on Win32 API. Win32API is just another porgramming lanaguae?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jlsjls earned 440 total points
ID: 7137986
In order to use the specified methods you need to add
#include <windows.h>

These methods are part of the Win32 API which means
that these methods allow you to access the functionality
of Windows OS. You must see Win32 API as a set of functions
by whom you can control the OS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7138175
See http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnfiles/html/msdn_serial.asp ("Serial Communications in Win32") - this is a comprehensive tutorial & comes with sample code...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7138341
Since you have C++ compiler try this one:

http://www.naughter.com/serialport.html


should work fine for u...

Hope it helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PsychoMantis
ID: 7139248
Thanks  jlsjls the points is yours!
Finally my confuse ends...after days of search :)
Thanks again guys!
0