Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Programing On Sound

Posted on 2002-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i want to do a project on sound recordoing using java
what is the address or port address of sound card so that i can send or receive the signals from the mic..
from where i have to start
please send me the answer
0
Comment
Question by:sudhir_13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 7136901
Have a look at the Java Sound API.
It is included in 1.3+, and also with JMF.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7136903
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8894127
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to objects

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0