Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formating a Hard Disk

Posted on 2002-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using a P4 with windows 2000 OS. My hard disk is currently partisioned  to C and D.
All my datas are in C drive. I wish to format my HD and reinstall 2000 again without removing any datas.
I am quite new to this, so pls help me step by step.

thanks
Izadhy
0
Comment
Question by:Izadhy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 7137257
Formatting a HDD removes all data from it. Your only chance is to backup your data first (additional HDD, tape or CD-R(w)) if you want to format the C drive.
If you want to leave the partitioning as it is, you can move your data to D, but if you want to repartition the HDD - see above.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Izadhy
ID: 7137278
Dear Schmiegu
I wish to leave the partision as it is. So is it possible to move the datas to D and format C. and will the datas be safe by doing so.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 7137297
If you don't touch the partitioning scheme, the data will be safe (that's the reason I always have my data on as different partition - or disk - than the OS: I reinstall very often).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izadhy
ID: 7139868
Dear schmiegu
Thanks for the advice. Now tell me how to format it.
Is it going to explorer and selecting C drive, right click it and select format or going to BIOS???
So please tell me in detail.

Thanks
Izadhy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 225 total points
ID: 7140148
When you start your computer from the W2k CD, it should ask for the partition to install in and further, to format the drive or to leave it as it is. Choose formatting in NTFS. It's some time ago, that I installed W2k pro the last time, so I'm not sure, if you will really get asked (there are so many things automated in setup, that you have to create your own unattended setup to customize it) or if it will just install a fresh copy on the second partition. At the time I'm mostly installing servers on unpartitioned HDDs - so it may differ a bit.

You cannot format the system drive from within W2k - and the BIOS format (if it works at all) does a destructive low level format of all the HDD.

If you have a W98 boot disk, you can start from this and if your second partition is a primary as well, you can delete the first partition an have setup create a new one (this doesn't work, if your second partition is an extended one).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 7145171
Reinstall Windows 2000 in C: does not require reformatting C:
If you want to install a new fresh Windows 2000
on C:, just follow the Win2K installation,
select another Win2K folder when asked.
After booting your system with new Win2K, you can remove
the old Win2K folder. Remember to edit Boot.ini to remove
the entry pointing to the old Win2K folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Izadhy
ID: 7145221
Dear schmiegu
Thanks for the help

Bye
Izadhy
0