?
Solved

WGSCAN.EXE

Posted on 2002-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
II used to be able to open files unknowingly with WGSCAN.EXE. I did not know it was being used unitl my hard drive crashed and I reinstalled everything by tape.

Thinking it was on the Win98SE disk I used the following commandd:

extract.exe /a /L C:\TEMP BASE14.CAB WGSCAN.EXE

I could not find it on the disk. Before I do a search on the original tape which should last all night, I just hope some one may be of service. The endings are .DIZ and .NFO
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7137457
Do you go through Earthlink as an ISP?  I found something that suggested this was an Earthlink file.
I also found a couple of hacking sites that indicated you can download the file from them.  You can get to them by doing a search for WGSCAN at www.google.com
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7137972
Interestingly, I was just using it to open the two files listed above. It did not seem to me as a tool for other things. Still looking for the program site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7138278
I beleive WG stands for Worm Guard and is produced by a company called DiamondCS. The website is:

http://www.diamondcs.com.au/ 

The program is supposed to analyse all executable code and scripts before they are
allowed to execute on your system, so worms must pass through WormGuard before they can
execute which supposedly prevents them from infecting your system.  
You can download a trial version from wormguards site which may solve your problem at least for 30 days, but from what I have read the program is impossible to uninstall from your system.  
I wish I could tell you more about it but hopefully this will at least give you a place to start.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jehob earned 200 total points
ID: 7138293
Sorry I forgot to mention that if you are simply needing to open .DIZ and .NFO files for reading or editing, you can use Notepad or any other text editor since both of these file formats are text based.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7138530
I am proud of being part of this site. I rarely use, but when my HD crashed, and then reinstalling everything by hand, all #$%&* broke loose. Earthlink after talking to 14 people overa month could not get IE, Norton 2002 and Firewall to connect. Finally I did alot of research and did it myself.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7138706
I guess. I missed that one.  I forgot to do that mind reading thing and get that you only wanted to open those two file types.  Maybe next time.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7138902
Anyway, the PC is up and running. I still do not understand, that from a complete reinstall, when I click on one of those files I get the following note "Program not found, Windows cannot find wgscan.exe. This program is needed to open files of type 'NFO'.
0