Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98se via Internet Explorer Ver 6 gives me pop up adds!

Posted on 2002-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have used IE Ver6 since it came up. Now after having to re-install my programs, and using a Win98 disk that only had Ver 5.5, I updated to Ver 6. I then went back and obtained the fixes.

I have no idea why thes adds are now popping up. My solution woud be a shareware program.
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7137447
What kind of pop-up ads?  Is it just the home page that is giving the popups?  Change your home page to www.google.com and you won't get popups from them.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 7137947
I've eliminated the problem of unwanted POP UP ads in IE6 using the Privacy feature of IE.  There are many 3rd party applications out there, here's a small example; but personally choose not to install any 3rd party software if I can use the functions and options within IE.

Re. the Privacy Features of IE6:
http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/ie/evaluation/overview/privacyfeat.asp

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=ie6+pop+up+ads

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7138082
Try installing and running Ad-Aware.

I ran this a while back after I'd been getting popups seemingly from nowhere as I was browsing; turns out there was some spyware running on my machine.  This program cleaned out the offending software and I've had no problems since.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7139042
Astaec: I will try the privacy feature. What pops up are pages advertizing many different items. I changed the privacy feature to see what happens.

Zoplax.
I have been using the ad-aware for many monts prior to this pop up problem. I found out I could do the clean up by hand much faster, since it seemed that only three companies attached themselves to the register.

Joe
gonzal13

write back in a week.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7139062
if they are simply 'popup' ads then get 'killad' it's a very useful little prog that stops them dead
0