Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to have Exchange server sync (Contacts, Tasks, and Notes) between 3 home-based workers w/o an exchange server

Posted on 2002-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way to have Exchange server sync (of Contacts, Tasks, and Notes) between 3 home-based workers w/o an exchange server and VPN hassles.

I have a virtual company.   Each of us (there are 3 of us) has both a home computer, a laptop, and a Palm Pilot.  We each use our own outlook for contacts, calendar, notes, and to-do’s.  We also each have our own IMAP accts, and we share 2 common IMAP accounts.

We are all running Windows XP and Outlook XP (in the IMAP mode, but with a PST file for contacts, to-dos, etc).

We have the Palm sync thing figured out.  We are using Desktop To Go, and it is great.  It even has the ability to sync from Public folders (if you have an exchange server).



The problem is………….

We need a way to sync the contacts, to-dos, notes, etc between each other, and between out desktops and laptops.   We also need a way to assign Tasks, and be able to track that Tasks progress (like people who have exchange servers can do).

We obviously can't afford exchange server (for just 3 people), and all the outsourced exchange server hosting companies we looked are expensive ($10-25 per account, per month), and more problematic, require setting up a VPN connection.   I want to avoid messing with VPN.

We don’t need the email part, because the IMAP takes care of any Sync issues with messages.

Or if there is replacement for Exchange server in a virtual company environment that will sync our Outlooks, not require VPN, and not cost too much.   If it had a web option, that would be good also, but syncing contacts-notes-todos using Outlook XP is what is really needed.

Thanks in advance,
Mike Jay
0
Comment
Question by:sherpajj
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
ID: 7137208
Already checked on www.slipstick.com ?
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherpajj
ID: 7152507
I have looked on slapstick, but I was looking for a shorter list, or info from people actually using one of these.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mceroche earned 1200 total points
ID: 7263929
Insightconnector might do the trick, $38 per user licence, I have been trying to do the same thing myself and the only other solution that I have come up with is to use an online calendar.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347176
Hello sherpajj

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to mceroche
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0