[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Downloading more then just the headers on IMAP accts.

Posted on 2002-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08

How can I get Outlook XP to download more then just the headers on the messages in my IMAP accts w/o having to open up each message?   Is there a way to do this in bulk?


Thanks in advance,
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:sherpajj
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7137428
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 800 total points
ID: 7137760
Try Tools | Send/Receive Settings | Define | Edit button. Select your IMAP account.  Now highlight a folder.  The radio buttons at the bottom is where you set header only or full item information.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347178
Hello sherpajj

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0