Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Publishing Calendars to Public FOlders

Posted on 2002-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
We have a series of Outlook accounts that we have set up to book rooms on.  We need to publish read only copies of these calendars in public folders so that users have one place to go to view calendars. ANy ideas on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SISEBC
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7137336
Give users the permissions to view the Calendar of thoses meeting rooms.
You also can send a link to users through Outlook to those rooms.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pforeman earned 900 total points
ID: 7137455
Option One

Create the calendar in a Public Folder and maintain that one instead of using the one within the Mailbox itself.
Set the permissions of the folder so the Author can update it & then all other users to read only.

Option Two

Set the permissions of the Mailbox calendar so all users have read only access and do as Ronin says email a link to the staff.

I think Option One is the only valid business choice.
You can still have the BookRoom Mailboxes to receive the email request. (or create a distribution list)
//PF
0