Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to hide console window...

Posted on 2002-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
    I want to know how to hide console window,when i run program written in c/c++.(i.e) When i run the program i want to display only message box and NOT console window,i am using system("dos command").

Bye
Prem.
0
Comment
Question by:premg
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 150 total points
ID: 7137702
Use

BOOL ExecuteAndWaitForCompletion    (   LPSTR   pszCmd)
{
   STARTUPINFO         si;
   PROCESS_INFORMATION pi;

   BOOL                bRes;

   DWORD               dwCode  =   0;

   ZeroMemory  (   &si,    sizeof  (   STARTUPINFO));

   si.cb           =   sizeof  (   STARTUPINFO);
   si.dwFlags      =   STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
   si.wShowWindow  =   SW_HIDE;

   bRes    =   CreateProcess   (   NULL,
                                   pszCmd,
                                   NULL,
                                   NULL,
                                   TRUE,
                                   NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
                                   NULL,
                                   NULL,
                                   &si,
                                   &pi
                               );

   WaitForSingleObject (   pi.hProcess,    INFINITE);

   GetExitCodeProcess  (   pi.hProcess,    &dwCode);

   CloseHandle (   pi.hProcess);
   CloseHandle (   pi.hThread);

   return  (   bRes);
}

Call it like

ExecuteAndWaitForCompletion ( "application.exe");
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9492443
---- CLEAN UP ----

premg,
No comment has been added lately (453 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jkr ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0