Solved

NTP (network time protocol) Client

Posted on 2002-07-08
8
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
  i am using "ntpdate" client program to sync my system time with NTP server. I am in india, i dont find any NTP server in india, i am using some NTP server located in some other country, that shows time difference 8 hrs.
can anyone tell me some idea, how can i sync my system time or any other idea ???
 
regards,
  sekar
0
Comment
Question by:dhanaspace1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 100 total points
ID: 7137578
Most any time client is going to give you the time at GMT.  You then need to adjust your client settings for the timezone you are in.  If your client doesn't allow this, then it is the most ridiculous NTP client ever made.  There are plenty of freeware clients out there, and if you do a bit of searching, you should be able to find an acceptable one.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7137936
ANy of these should be OK

http://www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq/service/its.htm
Time Server NIST Time Synch
You can use NTP:  http://www.connectotel.com/netware/timesg.html

Novell:
                                         http://www.housing.wwu.edu/hits/ournet/zeus/nwtutorial2.html#timesync

From: tmj883    Date: 07/08/2001 10:27AM PST
  I use AboutTime Version 4.8 available for free download at:
               www.arachnoid.com

Just set the Time zone properly if needed !

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhanaspace1
ID: 7138260
actually my current time is
          Mon Jul 8 20:54:28 2002
     the time i am getting from some remote serevr is
          Mon Jul 8 12:24:23 2002
 
     i tried with this also,
     
     ./sntpclock 138.194.21.154 | ./clockview
 i got the answer
  before: 2002-07-08 21:00:35.47327....
  after : 2002-07-08 12:30:30.562812.....
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:dhanaspace1
ID: 7143025
Hi all,
  thanx to scraig84 and sysExpert, actually the problem is, i didnt set the correct time zone, that's why i got the problem.
   
   actaully the file "/etc/sysconfig/clock"
   should look like

   ZONE="Asian/Calcutta"
   ...
   ...

   But for it WAS ...
   ZONE="US/Eastern"
   ...
   ...
  thats why i got that problem.
   
  can u tell me, how can i delete or remove the question,
else someone may try to answer the question.

  thanx again.


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7144889
Put in a request to customer support.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155546
dhanaspace1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9332607
It seems that scraig84 answered this question correctly for you.

Dimante
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9341857
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0