Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Group Display Name

Posted on 2002-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've created many groups in my personal addressbook, however when sending to one of them, the recipient name will appear as list of all members (not the group name). So, how can I set it to keep the display name as the group name?
0
Comment
Question by:turki76
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 7137879
From the Notes FAQ.
How do you prevent groups from being expanded when sending mail?

The group expansion only happens for groups in your personal NAB. You can do the following to disable this expansion when sending mail:

Modify your memo form to include a hidden field named "ExpandPersonalGroups" with Text type and Computed when Composed with a value of "0". This will cause personal groups to NOT be expanded. Changing the value to "1" will cause the groups to expand.

Applies to Notes Versions: 3 4 4.5 4.6 5

I hopethis helps !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7138089
In R5, check the delivery options.. there is an option called collapse personal groups. So that you can set that flag according to mail memo.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:turki76
ID: 7142628
I do appreciate it !
0