Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need quick help with video problem

Posted on 2002-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hey guys me and a friend finally got my system working it booted fine at his house but when I took it home it starts up loads windows, but when the normal desktop screen should come up I get a wierd screen, looks like its been crushed down and has nothing but lines going accross that squiggle a little, my monitor is pretty old, woulds that be the issue. whats wierd is the windows loading screen looks fine,and the boot info comes accross like nothing is wrong, any ideas? this is what I've got:
duron 900
chaintech mb
geforce 2 32mb ddr

help fast please
0
Comment
Question by:silentneko
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7137615
Reseat the video card...loose after transport...check all connections. T
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 7137688
It sounds like you've left Windows set to a resolution and refresh rate which your old monitor simply can't support. If you boot up in Safe Mode, which is 640x480, it should work; you can then reset the screen resolution to something you know your monitor supports and reboot into normal mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7137709
if it was loose wouldn't I just get nothing or a scrambled screen all the time instead of just when it loggs onto windows? I'll give it a shot but its still screwed in. damnded computers are making me turn grey
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:silentneko
ID: 7137711
crap that sounds right, I think we did set the resolution higher, how do I boot in safe mode on windows xp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7138982
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7138987
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7138989
Yep, it's the resolution.
pjknibbs pegged that one.

to get into Safe Mode, hit F8 while booting (after the computer checks but before Windows starts loading).
0