Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MPEG into .DAT

Posted on 2002-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
There is any software which converts .mpeg,.mpg,.avi into a .dat file. And......Dat file into MPEG, avi etc But convert it into harddisk not direct on the CD.
0
Comment
Question by:ashras99
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7138075
Im pretty sure iDVD or DVD Studio Pro will do it but you'd have to be on a Mac for that to work. Have you checked versiontracker.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashras99
ID: 7140240
But i need for windows? Anybody knows
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sksahir earned 75 total points
ID: 7149776
hi
try out windows media player
open any mpeg file in windows media player and
choose save as from file menu in that type file name and enclosed in double quation mark
eg "sahir.dat"
hope u will solve your problem
0