[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Avoid overlapping -Can Grow Option(Vertical Expansion)

Posted on 2002-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using standard report style.I have to display fields in form style.Some fields have large amount of data so i have tried can grow option ,but by using this option there is overlapping of data.For eg

Name:Name1

Description:Description(with can grow option checked)

Age:Age

Now if i have large data in description field the data overlaps on the age field below.Expansion takes place but with overlapping.How can i avoid it?Can i mainitain some minimum distance between the 2 fields containing data.
Eagerly waiting for the response.
0
Comment
Question by:shivanit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 80 total points
ID: 7137723
Yes.  Create a second detail section and put Age:Age and the rest of the fields after that in the second sectiion.

If you set the can grow option, make the field the last field in the section and create more detail sections.  

I have reports with up to 10 detail sections because the subreports have to grow.  Usually I will make the sectioin fairly narrow so if the field doesn't have data I don't get a large blank space.  In your case I would make it about 1 line high.

To create a new section
Select INSERT
Select SECTION - The Section Expert is displayed
Select DETAILS
Select INSERT - A blank detail section is inserted after

Good luck
mlmcc
1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9346961
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp 

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9350913
I provided an answer to the problem

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mnye
ID: 9854039
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ/No Refund, Points mlmcc

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mnye
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0