Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems Running MS Visual C++ Pro 6.0 under WIN2K

Posted on 2002-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello.

I'm not sure if this is the correct area to post this, but........

Yesterday, I installed Micorsoft's Visual C++ Professional version 6.0 onto my Windows 2000 Professional partition. The installation goes smoothly and I go to launch it. I receive the following error message:

"The instruction at "0x5168307d" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "written". Click OK to terminate
Click Cancel to debug the program"

Since this is a Microsoft product attempting to run under another Microsoft product, I went to their site. I could not find anything there.

I also notice from time to time that Visual Basic 6.0 SP5 "freezes" when I go to launch it.

Do I have some sort of memory allocation problem going on here? I have a dual-boot with WIN2K and Windows XP Home edition and I have 512 Mb of DDR SDRAM in this machine.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 520 total points
ID: 7137853
Get yourself the most recent Service Pack for VC++/VS (SP5) at http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates/sp/vs6/sp5/default.asp 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7139898
jkr: I thought when he said "Visual Basic 6.0 SP5" that meant he already had SP5 installed, but what do I know?

jnowlin: I really don't know what your problem could be here. I've successfully run Visual C++ 6.0--with or without service packs--on every 32-bit operating system Microsoft have ever produced (except NT 4) and never had a problem such as you describe. Is it definitely Visual C++ itself which is faulting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 7141847
Yes pjknibbs, Visual C++ is the only one doing this. Although I've never run it on as many OSs as you have, this is the first time I have ever had a problem like this, with *any* software, much less a Microsoft product.

I had Visual Basic 6.0 Professional installed separately and brought it up to Service Pack 5. I now install Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise and VC++ cannot be run from within this installation. I also have VC++ 6.0 Professional. And yes, I installed that, also successfully. But, it won't run. I ALSO performed the same installation of Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise on my Windows XP Home Edition partition. The results were the same: VC++ cannot run.

Perhaps I need to get the latest Service Pack for VC++/VS as 'jkr' suggests. I was completely unprepared for this annoyance - most Microsoft programs run fine.

Jim
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7142146
Well, after the installation of VC, you will have to apply the service pack again, as some files may have been "backdated"...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 7150349
Well jkr, I downloaded VS 6 SP5 as well as WIN2K's Service Pack 2. I installed the WIN2K SP 2 and then the Visual Studio Service Pack 5.

Voila!

After all this I can now run Visual C++ 6.0 Enterprise Service Pack 5!! I NOW need to find a good book on VC++ 6.0 in order to learn some Windows programming with it.

Thanks so much for your help!

James "Jim" (jnowlin) Nowlin

PS

Thanks Microsoft...Where do YOU want to go to today?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 7150354
Thanks once again jkr!

Jim
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7150882
jnowlin,,

Thanx :o) It is always really an additional kick if you see that an answer really helped.

Now for the bad part: I do not know any books on VC++ in particular...

Any other tip/hint would depend on what your main interest is:

- programming C++

or

- programming Win32
0