Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble - HP LASERJET 1220 on WIN2000/WIN98

Posted on 2002-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am having problems with the HP 1220(1200withthescanner).  It is constantly losing connection.  Pressing the buttons on top of the scanner to scan, unit will error with a message, "device not found".  HP says it doesn't know what the problem is.  I have re-installed numerous times.  Used USB and Parallel.  I am having problems with about 4 printers out of the 12 that we got.
0
Comment
Question by:jnobile
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 400 total points
ID: 7138116
Try changing the mode of the parallel port (assuming it's hooked up to parallel) in the BIOS.

If the setting is currently "SPP", try changing it to "ECP" or "EPP" and see if one of these makes a difference.

Also, are the cables you're using unusually long or running near sources of electrical interference?  If the cables aren't well made or very long they might be more susceptible to interference.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:edmonds_robert
edmonds_robert earned 400 total points
ID: 7154300
To add to Zpolax's answer, when using a parallel cable, ensure that it is an IEEE1284 compliant cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnobile
ID: 7165776
I will try and check out both of your ideas.

jamie
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10377935
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split points between zoplax and edmonds_robert]
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

[MRFIXITPC]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pressonj
ID: 12371828
How about for Windows XP the same printer/scanner keep dissappearing. I have several of them connect through USB. Any Ideas on why it keeps dissappearing?
0