?
Solved

1,000 + 500 points here

Posted on 2002-07-08
23
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm not so good in Flash, so I need help to have a nice , maybe COOL :), banner for my site.

Contest:
I offer 1000 points for the best banner for my site ( 500 now and 500 points after because the site don't let me put more than 500 points at time ).
In same time I offer 500 points for the second place.

This banner must contain next text:

"Medicamente.info"
"Portalul dumneavoastrã spre lumea medicalã."

The site will contain news from medicine so you are free to go in this direction.

I ask the source file (*.fla) and NOT MOVIE file ( *.swf) because I wish to be able to change ( when I need this ) something inside.

Thanks for your support,
Nick

0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
  • 15
  • 4
  • 4
23 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7138967
Sounds like fun!Do you want to give us an address to send them to Nick?
what size (pixels) do you want the banner?
do you want to put a file size limit on the .swf..that would create a level playing field and would keep it to something useable!

Z
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7139675
Hi Zeffer, thanks for your interest.
My email address is ginsonic@xnet.ro.
The banner will have 290x70 pixels and no restriction for file size. But is better to load fast enougth.

Best regards,
Nick

P.S. Please send the fla file.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7139688
SORRY , I calculated wrong. The banner size need to be 470x60 pixels.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7139696
Or better to keep a standard : 468x60 pixels :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7139713
Maybe is helpfully if I will translate this :
"Portalul dumneavoastrã spre lumea medicalã."
Mean : "Your portal to the medicine world".

And I don't wish to look irresolute, but I will change next text :
"Portalul dumneavoastrã spre lumea medicalã."
with new one :
"Portalul tãu spre lumea medicalã."
Sound better in my native language.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7148297
We have an entry already. Thanks for participation kerry.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7148299
Someone else ? Come one !
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7157216
kerry can you change the second part of banner animation ?
'Portalul ....' part.

I'm sure that you can make it better. And the points will be your :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7158082
Sure ..do you like the medical bag part or not?..or do you want something diffent with the text?
also..about to travel..need a couple of days..
will get back to you.

Z
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7158654
I think that is better to change all the second part.

Nick

P.S. The first part is cool :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7164603
A like it :)
But have a bad fla file, can you send me again? Just the fla file.

Thanks,
Nick
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7169707
Nick,

 Quite interesting part.

 Sure all this for fun and points but can you upload(swf not fla file) files whoever send you so that they can see/compare there work with others. So that they can evaluate themself with others.

RootDir
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7170268
This is the proposed solution by Zeffir:

http://www.ginsonic.ro/mb.swf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7170527
Check this out, I tryed this in 5 min

http://www20.brinkster.com/rootdir/Flash/Banner.swf

Cheers,
RootDir
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7170534
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7171007
Nice job rootdir :)

Just a suggestion, the site is about health and I don't think that a black background is proper for this . To morbid :P

BTW, is possible to have couple images in background ? I don't know ... something about medicine: a monitor with an EKG, couple drug pills, a stetoscope ....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7172271
Background helth image and ECG are there. But tinted to get effect. anyway check this other version

http://www20.brinkster.com/rootdir/Flash/Banner2.html

RootDir
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7179963
I'm here , but still thinking .

Nick

P.S. Zeffer, can't open your project. What version of Flash use you ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7181336
MX
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7181560
interesting, your first project can be opened but the second ...!?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7181819
No way. Receive same error : 'Unexpected file format'.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 7184147
Well I see what has happened..the very first one was authored in 5 and then I changed to MX. When you click on the .fla it tries to open in 5 and won't..if you open MX and then open the .fla from there..it opens..and the morel is..don't mix versions during a project! :)

Z
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7208226
Thanks for support
0