[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

rollover picture and dotted frame...

Posted on 2002-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi all,

I have set a couple of rollover pictures as buttons using
Dreamwaever 4...
When I click on one of these buttons the explorer
displays the linked page but when I am back to the pevious page the button (the picture) is framed with a
dotted line.
 
The question might be stupid but how can I avoid this ??

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:wwalschaerts
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7138080
Sounds like explorer is trying to show you what links youve visited. It probably doesnt occur in all browsers so i wouldnt sweat it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joyriderank
ID: 7138560
As WEED said there is nothing you can do about it. It is just a property of explorer that it will highlight the current link with focus with a dotted line. You will find the same with text also. So there is no need to worry about it.

TAKE CARE.

Joyriderank.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7139651
do this with your links..

<a href="nextpage.html" onfocus="this.blur()">your link</a>

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwalschaerts
ID: 7139884
EXCELLENT !
I read something about blur() but I did'nt know where
to insert it. I was afraid it only concerned forms.

Thanx a lot,
WW
0