Solved

Connecting my new Linux Box to my network.

Posted on 2002-07-08
8
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a little network with 5 Window 2k computers. It is a peer-to-peer network. To connect to it the computer just has to belong to the same workgroup. There is not any Domain defined here. My router-gateway runs the DHCP service, so every computer in the network is setup to get is IP address from it. Now, I need to connect my Laptop to the network.
My Laptop run RedHat 6.1. It has a PCMCIA network card, which is properly working with Linux already. What do I have to do in order to connect this Linux computer to my network???

I already tried some configuration programs, but they ask for Hosts. I could not find any means to set this Linux computer to get its IP address automatically from the DHCP server(my router).

Any help???
Thanks in advance!  
0
Comment
Question by:dyma82
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7140462
Have you tried netcfg?

As root, launch netcfg and add an ethernet interface ( eth0 ) and select dhcp as the configuration protocol. (De)select 'activate at boot' as apropriate for your system. Under names you'll have to provide the IPs for your nameservers (up to 3).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyma82
ID: 7140590
My router is running the DHCP service in my network. It distributes IP addresses to every computer that connect the network...Am I right?

Have all computers connecting the network to have the DHCP service running???  I thought only the one computer responsible for assigning IP addresses over the network, was required to run the DHCP service....Is that right???

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7141338
at least a DHCP client service must run
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyma82
ID: 7141374
What you meant is :

One and only one computer should run the "DHCP server" service, and all other computers connecting the network should run the "DHCP client" service?????


Thanks for your time!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7141419
exactly
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kylar earned 50 total points
ID: 7141921
Check to see if your linux machine has gotten an address properly.. at the prompt, type 'ifconfig -a' (might need to type '/sbin/ifconfig -a' - and look for an entry that says 'eth0:' and a bunch of stuff after it, that should tell you if the ethernet card has properly leased an IP. as MFCRich said, you can use netcfg to configure it if it's not working properly. as to connecting to the windows machines, you will need to use Samba, a windows-networking client/server. The client(smbclient)  can be used to attach to any shares that you have. More information can be found by typing 'man smbclient' at the prompt. To share files FROM the linux machine, you will need to install the samba daemon and have it running in the background. More information as to how this can be done can be found here:

http://www.linux.org/docs/ldp/howto/SMB-HOWTO.html

I've also found the samba chapters of Sams 'RedHat Linux Unleashed' and 'Red Hat Linux System Administration' books to be helpful on these topics.

Cheers! :)

Kylar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dyma82
ID: 7143580
Wow...thanks a lot for the info...I will try it tonight!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088962
dyma82:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0