Solved

Outlook '97 issue - received date problem

Posted on 2002-07-08
13
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a problem where all my email has a received date of the current moth and day "1".

Example:
All of my mail for this month, July, has received dates of 07/01/02 (with the correct time).

It makes it extremely difficult to sort my mail, since all the mail was "received on the wrong day", and it ends up being sorted by "time" instead.

Example:
I receive a letter on July 2nd, 2002 at 3:00pm and another letter on July 3rd at 1:00pm.  Since they both have a received date of 07/01/2002, they get sorted by time, so the one received on the 3rd looks like it was received earlier than the one that was received on the 2nd.

Can anyone help me out?  It's worth 500 points.
0
Comment
Question by:billko
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
Comment Utility
Weird...  are the time and date set properly on both your mail server and your PC?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
Comment Utility
Zoplax:

Yes, everything is fine on both ends.

also, I can use a different e-mail program and that works fine.

Bill
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
Open a message you received in the past, and click VIEW->OPTIONS.  Look in the Internet header, what is the received date here?

Do you use Exchange Server, or a PST file?

Have you tried creating a new profile?  If so see if problem occurs there as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
Comment Utility
The correct date is displayed in "Sent:"

I am using a PST file for an internet connection, using remote access to an internet account.

I'll try making another profile.

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
Comment Utility
Hi Billko,

Didn't you change by accident the format of the column?

Right click the column, format Columns ?


Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
Comment Utility
ildc:

No, I didn't format the column.  Besides, it seems that formatting the column merely affects how it looks, not how it functions.

Thanks for the response.  Keep them coming.

(This is why I gave it 500 points!)

Bill

BTW - I haven't created a new profile yet.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
Comment Utility
You haven't by accident created an own outlook script that you run each time a mail is received (rules?)

regards
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ildc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Could it have something to do with this :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q167991

You'll have to check the server

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
Comment Utility
I tried making a new profile, using everything new  (that means no sharing folders, or PST files, or anything), but that didn't help, either.

ildc:

re: q167991
That sounds intriguing.  Maybe that's it.  I will get back to you.

Thanks,

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:billko
Comment Utility
Although it didn't fix my problem (it doesn't seem to be fixable short of telling my isp that they suck), you get the points because it explains what is going on.

Thanks!

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ildc
Comment Utility
Some ISP's do suck...
Some problems are really exotic...
Glad to be of help

Regares
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GOLDSWAIN
Comment Utility
I don't think it is all the ISP's fault, my company has 25+ computers and only 2 have this problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
Hi GOLDSWAIN,

FYI when you post into a closed thread you trigger automatic notifications to be sent to everyone involved in the thread that there is activity on this.  This isn't the way you should go about requesting assistance, it's not "proper etiquite" (sp?) for this site (esp posts almost 2 years old).

If you want assistance with your problem you should create a new posting with a description of your problem, rather than adding comments here to this closed case.  You can create a link to this if you want to say you are having the same problem as described here.

traval
0