Solved

How does SMS work ?

Posted on 2002-07-08
11
641 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,

I would like to know how does SMS work ? I have a modem 56K, could i send SMS with my modem ?

Where is the white paper / help file / documentation / protocol used to send a SMS with a modem ?

I want to create a server which will send SMS, this is my aim.

Thank you for your help

0
Comment
Question by:mars
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7138029
Define what you mean by SMS?  There are many definitions for that term.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mars
ID: 7138064
SMS: To send up to 160 characters to a mobil phone.
I think that SMS stands for Short Message Service

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 7138144
You need a application that can relay text to a mobil device. I use the one that comes with WinFax Pro, Which supports Pagers and SMS. You can configure this on a server to send and recieve any time you want. You can also have it relay to your device's if you have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mars
ID: 7138185
I think that SMS stands for SHORT MESSAGE SERVICE.
I want to send up to 160 characters to a mobil phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mars
ID: 7138188
Response to Comply:

I cant use my modem to send SMS ?
Are you telling me that a mobil device can only send SMS ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 7138193
No I said you need a Application to relay it. I use WinFax Pro to send my stuff.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 7138194
No I said you need a Application to relay it. I use WinFax Pro to send my stuff.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 7138198
No I said you need a Application to relay it. I use WinFax Pro to send my stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mars
ID: 7138227
All i know in the SMS world is the following,
each mobil operators have a special phone number which is dedicated to SMS.

What i want is to know the protocol involved behind this dedicated phone numbers.

Probably, it must not be complicated to send up to 160 characters. It is just question of sending few bytes over a phone line.

So, i am searching SMS protocol (code sample, help files...)

 
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Comply earned 200 total points
ID: 7138280
Here is a page and the software needed so you can program your own SMS server.

http://www.desoft.co.uk/smsctr.html

This should get you on your way to setting it up. The protocol is even there for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mars
ID: 7138295
All i know in the SMS world is the following,
each mobil operators have a special phone number which is dedicated to SMS.

What i want is to know the protocol involved behind this dedicated phone numbers.

Probably, it must not be complicated to send up to 160 characters. It is just question of sending few bytes over a phone line.

So, i am searching SMS protocol (code sample, help files...)

 
0