?
Solved

Hash Tables

Posted on 2002-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How can I get the key value out of this hashmap along with the values.  Currently I am trying to set the values myself but this is not working very well.


Hashtable h = com.mycompany.catalog.PaymentTypes.getTypeList();

int x=0;
Enumeration e = h.elements();
int paymentValue = 0;
int baseValue = 999;
     
while (e.hasMoreElements()) {
     x += 1;
     paymentValue = baseValue + x;
     cboPaymentType.insert(e.nextElement().toString (),String.valueOf(paymentValue),x);
}


//returning object
public static Hashtable getTypeList() {
     Hashtable h = new Hashtable();
     for (int i = 1000; i<1011; i++){
             h.put(""+i,getPaymentType(i));
        }
     return h;
}
0
Comment
Question by:CSharpRules
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7137989
Enumeration e = h.keys() will return the keys
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 90 total points
ID: 7138026
Hashtable h = com.mycompany.catalog.PaymentTypes.getTypeList();

for (Enumeration e = h.keys(); e.hasMoreElements()) {
   Object key = e.nextElement(); // get the key
   Object value = h.get(key); // get the value
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yasser_helmy
ID: 7138237
h.keys() returns an enumeration of the keys. You can loop over it and read the keys one by one.
h.get(key) returns the value corresponding to the key 'key'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSharpRules
ID: 7157396
I could not get the loop to work but knowing the syntax of
Object key = e.nextElement();
Object value = h.get(key);

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 7158476
There is a mistake in my for loop. You need to place a semi-colon in it:

Hashtable h = com.mycompany.catalog.PaymentTypes.getTypeList();

for (Enumeration e = h.keys(); e.hasMoreElements();) {
  Object key = e.nextElement(); // get the key
  Object value = h.get(key); // get the value
}
0