Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RedHat Deletion

Posted on 2002-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Recently I did a very bad install with Redhat Linux 7.1, and I decided I don't need it anymore so I just want it off my drive. However, I tried using FDISK and it won't delete the extended partition its on because it says there are logical dos drives. However, when I go and try to delete the logical dos drives it says they are all deleted. Then when I go back to the extended partition, it still won't delete it. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:mikeyboy1987
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyboy1987
ID: 7138821
Nevermind, poked around and fixed it myself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhanaspace1
ID: 7140226
There is a utility pqmagic, u can use this in dos mode.
 it is gui based, It is very very simple utility i have ever seen. u can do whatever u want with out any loss of data.
  try to get the pqmagic. (it will not work on 2002 or NT).


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7143887
mike,

that is alway the problem with FDISK.  Take a look at Ranish Partition Manager (or any 3rd partion utilities). The url is http://www.ranish.com/part/.  It is smally, powerful, and best is: FREE.

Anyway, since you had solved your own problem, next is to close/delete the Q.  Ask an EE moderator in Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/) to delete the Q, or you can request for a refund, that way we get to keep to Q in PAQ, for future search.  OR you could award us the pts :), which is even better.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeyboy1987
ID: 7144518
I fixed it by booting into Linux and running it in failsafe mode....then ran their fdisk from there to delete everything.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 200 total points
ID: 7144553
Points refunded and moved to PAQ, asker provided his own solution.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0