Solved

NTOSKNL.EXE

Posted on 2002-07-08
12
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I keep getting this message that the "NTOSKNL.EXE" may be corrupt...I can keep restarting the computer and it will finally start up...I know this "NTOSKNL.EXE" has something to do w/ the kernel.  How should I go about repairing this file.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RYANW
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7138135
Well it is either a corrup file or possibly a hardware/Hard drive/RAM error.

Use

sfc/scannow
to check all the system files.

I would also backup this machine immediately since it could be the hard drive is going to fail soon !

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:RYANW
ID: 7138180
Okay, I'll give that a try.  Were do I do "sfc/scannow" at?

Thanks for your help.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7138275
Click on Start then go to run and type in sfc /scannow.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:RYANW
ID: 7138348
Okay, thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7139116
Also, what service pack are you running? I've seen a few (many) machines, where service pack 2 was running and I've had the same problem. Many times, I've had to do a win2k repair because win2k refuses to start. Turns out to be faulty HDDs.

So mikecr might be spot on with the suggestion of a faulty HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RYANW
ID: 7139215
hey st steve...i believe its sp2. thanks for the info.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7139230
Maybe if you can spare a HDD, try ghosting the image to another HDD (the same type/manufacturer if you can, otherwise you might get "inaccessible boot device" on bootup), and see if you can boot up without problems from this ghosted image. If you can, then it'll be the HDD problems.

I believe you have Win2k pro, that's the reason for ghosting. If you have a server product, you could just add a mirror to the boot partition and boot up from the second drive. :) Win2k doesn't support any fault tolerent configurations.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7139233
Last sentence should read:

"Win2k PRO doesn't support any fault tolerent configurations"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7139776
Have you tried a repair? Here are a couple of things I would try:
Boot to the recovery console using either the 4 boot disks or a bootable Win2000 CD. Select recovery console from the repair options. You will get a command prompt type console window. Perform a chkdsk /p on all of your drivers. Then type exit and let the machine reboot and see if that fixes it. If not then boot again using the 4 boot disks or a bootable Win2000CD and select repair and let it repair your install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RYANW
ID: 7140514
thanks jehob, i'll try that also..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jehob
ID: 7142584
Good luck...hope it works out for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RYANW
ID: 7171677
Thanks for your help.  That looked like it fixed it..i believe it was just a corrupt file.
0