Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem With Tables and RichEdit Control in VB

Posted on 2002-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi...

I am pasting a table from WORD into a RichTextBox and when the text in a cell is bigger than the top cell's size the cell does now wrap the text and the table looks like crap. Is there any way I can fix this. I also tried the dhtml control and it works fine, however it won't accept any objects liek microsoft equation Etc...

So in a few words I need to paste a table of any dimension into a RichTextBox and I need it to look exactly the same. Using VB 6
0
Comment
Question by:chebas
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7138598
It is by design.

Take a look at this article from MSDN (yes, I realize it says Visual Fox Pro)
PRB: Rich Text Control 6.0 Displays Word Tables Incorrectly (Q257287)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q257287

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:chebas
ID: 7138683
What component should I use then, because de DHTML component works fine with tables, however it won't accept data form microsoft equation object. Or should I use a Word document directly on my VB form, because I have no Idea how to do that?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7138839
I honestly do not know.

Anthony
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chops123 earned 800 total points
ID: 7140143
chebas.. I have done this using Excel.

What happens is that,you mark your cells,copy them and then paste it in the Rich Textbox control.The copied table is gets converted into an image which you can use as you like.

If this is what you want..lemme know..Il post the way it happens.

KC
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7991216
Hi chebas,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept chops123's comment(s) as an answer.

chebas, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8053175
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0