Solved

CMOS error

Posted on 2002-07-08
17
713 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When a message"CMOS error - Defaults loaded" appears and the changes made through bios setup, date, time are not remeberd  and battery is good : How to fix the problem?  
0
Comment
Question by:ramdas_krm
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7138707
ramdas,

are you sure the battery is good?  Generally when you get that error, and the date/time are not remembered your batter is either failing or has failed. Orrrr, the battery was taking out or jumper shorted to reset CMOS.  Either that the CMOS has been damaged that it does not save the settings.  When you reset the settings and do a soft off (reset or CTRL-ALT-DEL) does your CMOS Settings stay?
If they do then the CMOS appears to not be damaged....
If you turn it off for at least 30 seconds and turn it back on....Do the settings stay?  If yes then try leaving the system off for 1 minute.  Do they stay?  generally if the battery is failing 30 seconds and up usually the CMOS will produce such an error.  Sometimes in less time than that.

Worse comes to worse get a new batter or if the battery is found to be good then you may think about flashing your bios if the CMOS is corrupt or bad.  Specially if you can access it now and everything else boots up fine once the settings are corrected.  But be very careful how you flash your bios.  Flashing it incorrectly can cause the system to not function properly or to not function properly at all.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 70 total points
ID: 7139394
Check the battery with a meter to be sure it is good, if so then clean the contacts on the battery holder (use a pencil eraser) and see if this helps. If not then it may be a bad solder joint or broken lead and you would be further ahead to replace the MB then try a repair unless you are good at soldering in a tight area. One wrong move and you could damage the MB beyond repair anyway.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7139436
Also, I've seen MB:s having a jumper for choosing external or on-board battery. No jumper at all would mean no battery connected, even if the battery is nicely in place and in good shape.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7141570
ramdas,

what solved the problem? So that future users can know how to solve this?  Was the battery good/bad?  contacts dirty ?  lose?  broken lead?  which part of rayt333's answer helped you?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7141595
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramdas_krm
ID: 7142352
Battery is good, The changes made to Bios, time, date are retained by the memory when I soft-switch off or reset the PC.  The memory vanishes only when Mains switched off then on.  Otherwise the PC is working fine.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7142765
Right, so you never did resolve your problem.  Ok....No prob.  Cuz it is still doing the same thing it was before.
The settings will always stay on a soft off, because there is still power to the board.  So you have a bad board.  Since it will not maintain the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramdas_krm
ID: 7143113
Yes Wakeup. You are right.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7143142
Like I said earlier, have you tried reflashing your bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramdas_krm
ID: 7143451
Yes I did, Wakeup.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7144204
What motherboard do you have?  How old is it?  And what version of the bios do you have?  maybe there is a newer version out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramdas_krm
ID: 7146115
Wakeup,  I use Asus A7V266-E ver 1.07 mobo and 1006 bios version.  Its just three months old now.  Yes there is a new version 1009 available.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7146840
Stupid question but, have you tried the 1010 bios yet?
http://download.asus.com.tw/mb_dl_menu.asp?l1=1&l2=10&l3=13&mid=1

Actually the A7v266-E Board came out in October 2001.  You may have bought it 3 months ago.  If that is what you meant by 3 months.  You may also try contacting ASUS, to see if they have found any similar situations to yours on the CMOS issue.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramdas_krm
ID: 7149349
Wakeup, I did not try 1010 bios. That's right, I purchased it 3 months ago.  ASUS.tw do not have any answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7150892
You may want to try upgrading the bios....to 1010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramdas_krm
ID: 7151867
Let me try.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7151943
k....
0