Solved

Windows 2K Network H/W Profiles

Posted on 2002-07-08
10
117 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using laptops that migrate from location to location, each location using a docking statin with a NIC.  Now how do I make 2K not see each of these NIC's as a new card and ask for the software each time.  They are all the same make/modle etc. the only differance is the MAC address.
Thanks
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jrwaters
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7138117
Difficult since each docking station is detected separately and a new Hardware profile is created.

Unless the hardware is included in the default profile, I am not sure if this is possible, although it should find all the software//drivers automatically.

What is it asking for ?

Maybe all you need to do is point it to the existing driver directory or Inf directory.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrwaters
ID: 7138149
I used docking station in the wrong context, this is really just a port replicator, thus the only differance it detects is the MAC of the NIC, causing the new H/W Wizard to pop up.  There is only 1 Hardware Profile on this system.  The driver .dll file has been added to the winnt\system32\drivers folder, and the .inf file has been added to the \winnt\inf folder.
Thanks
JEff
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7138284
Have you considered adding a "docked" profile.
This may resolve the problem.



0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:jrwaters
ID: 7138315
That wouldn't really resolove the problem.  This is no different than if you have 2K on a desktop with a 3com 3c905 card and it goes bad, you have to replace the card, then reconfigure the IP stack if you aren't using DHCP. So what happens is when you go to the new card and put in your ip address aaa.bbb.ccc.dcd Windows comes back and tells you that this may cause a conflict because hidden divice 3c905 #1 is already using this address, then you notice that you now have a 3c905 #1 and a 3c905 #2 card.
What I want is for 2K to use see all the 3com 3c905 cards as the same, ohter wise I am going to end up with systems that have 3c905 #1 throught 3c905 #21 in them, then when one fails, I will have to install that one card on all 50 systems one by one.  There should be a way to turn this off.  It works great if you are using multiple Nic's at the same time, however right now it is driving me up a wall.
Thanks
Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrwaters
ID: 7172086
OK, lets change/add to the question.  I have tried to place the drivers in the /inf folder on the system, I have even modified the reg. so that it looks in a \netdrive folder for the drivers, however it still ask for the disk every time.  I can then point to the same \netdrive folder and install the drivers without any problems.
Also does anyone know how to disable the winkey+e shortcut to activate windows explorer.
Thanks
Jeff
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 7172184
This disable the Windows Key altogether. Not sure if you can disable a specific Windows Key combination or not.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/903/

Disable the Windows Key (Windows NT/2000) Popular
Category: Home > Windows
This tweak disables the Windows key that is found between the Ctrl and Alt keys on a Windows enhanced keyboard.

Open your registry and find the key below. You may need to create the key if it does not already exist.

Create a new Binary value, or modify the existing value, called 'Scancode Map' and edit the value according to the settings below.

Exit your registry, you may need to restart or log out of Windows for the change to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrwaters
ID: 7172530
Thanks, I had done that, then found out that I really wanted that stupid Windows Key, so I had to delete the key.  Now I have found a way around the Windows Key and have turned it back off.

Now for the 2nd issue, we are using Panasonic Tough Books with  DLINK DSB-650TX USB Network Adapters.  I have copied all the files from the floppy to c:\winnt\drivers\nic and have added that path to the DevicePath Key in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion so that it now says %SystemRoot%\inf;%SystemRoot$\drivers\nic and everytime a new one in put on the system it will still ask for the floppy, I can point it to the drivers\nic folder and it works fine.  This is going to cause a problem as we are going to end up with about 3 dozen or so of the notebooks and about 16-18 of the adapters at our different sites.  I don't want to do this manually each time we have to update a system or replace a network adapter.  Has anyone else had this problem with new 3rd party drivers?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrwaters
ID: 7180726
OK figured out the device driver problem.  In order for the inf folder, or the new folder + reg hack for the DevicePath to work, the new hard ware must be installed that way the very 1st time.  Even after removing the device, all the driver files from the system, stripping the registry of any mention of that device it would not work.  Rebuilt the system, did the folder+reg hack and presto it works.
Crazy One, I am going to give you the points for the WinKey, however if anyone ever figures out how to kill just Win+E that would be great.
Thanks
Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrwaters
ID: 7180727
Thaks for the help with the win key
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7181160
jrwaters

If I come across anything about disabling the Win+E I will post it here. :>)
0