Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client licensing and adding a Win 2k server to existing NT 4 Domain

Posted on 2002-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I will be adding a new Win 2000 server to our existing NT 4 domain consisting of 3 - NT 4 servers using per server licensing. I am thinking that I will change over to per seat but before I do I want to make sure I understand how this will work when I add the 2000 server to the domain. I plan on adding it to the domain as a backup domain controller and then promoting it to PDC. Should I change over to per seat before I attempt this or after? I guess I'm just unsure how to get the CAL's to transfer over. My main reason behind all this is to try to save some cash by not having to purchase a new CAL for everyone who will need to access this server (about 30 people). Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:GBP
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7138806
The CALs are the same for Per Seat and Per server. You just purchase the CAL and then use them whatever best suits your needs.

Try this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/pricing/default.asp

and this one:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/howtobuy/pricing/model.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7138810
Remember, you can only change the licensing mode ONCE on a server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GBP
ID: 7138820
So what would you suggest for a process of adding this new w2k server and promoting it to PDC? Should I first change our existing domain to per seat and then add the server and promote, should I add the server and then change to per seat or doesn't it matter?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7139029
Change to per seat, add the server, promote it, and then make sure you upgrade your CALs for Windows 2000 Domain and not an NT 4.0 Domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GBP
ID: 7140538
Upgrading the CALs for Windows 2000? How is that done and is that someting I have to pay for?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7141217
You purchase them from a reseller. You are using CALs for a Windows NT 4.0 Domain. You need ones for a Windows 2000 Domain. Call a reseller like www.cdw.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9492454
---- CLEAN UP ----

GBP,
No comment has been added lately (452 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jmiller47 ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0