Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

load 3d model into java

Posted on 2002-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How can I load a 3d model(opengl format or vrml) into java
application? Please show me how to do it!!!
0
Comment
Question by:chefPeter
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crius earned 200 total points
ID: 7144682
Typing VRML and java into the Google search engine turned up the following links:

http://www.aereal.com/faq/
http://www.escape.com/~dario/java/vrml/

I left out a few other good looking ones, but you can find them easily enough.

It looks like Java3d is talked about a lot for doing OpenGL in Java...

Unfortunately, I'm not much of a java programmer, so I have no actual source, though I hope these links hold you over until someone else answers this question properly.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 200 total points
ID: 7173663
I think you will find the best solution to be the j3d libraries.

You can find example source and Class information here:

http://www.ncsa.uiuc.edu/~srp/Java3D/portfolio/1.3beta1/docs/ncsa/j3d/loaders/ModelLoader.html

Good luck,
Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7205848
Any update on this?

Max.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9464541
chefPeter:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0