Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Commands for network resource discovery?

Posted on 2002-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I was wondering how one would find network resources in Linux.  Both graphically and command-line.  For instance, is there a way to know about other Linux machines that might exist on the same subnet?  I think I would be able to figure out how to mount the file systems once I find them, but I don't really know how network resource discovery works in Linux.

Thanks for the help,
0
Comment
Question by:wgilster
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7140223
there is no general way, but numerous other ways to do it.
If you're not experianced to networks, I highly recommend that you ask other users using Linux on the subnet to tell you their hostname.
Then it's very simple:
   mount other-hostname:/name-of-share /mountpoint

This is also possible graphically, but depends on the used WindowManager and Desktop, each has its own solution for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wgilster
ID: 7140625
So are you saying that resource discovery can only be accomplished graphically?  Isn't there some kind of broadcast command?  Graphically, I'm using KDE on RHL V7.1.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7141398
even the RPC protocoll (which is used by NFS) can handle broadcast, I'm nit aware of any standard functionality with broadcast. But there exist 3'rd party products which do it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 200 total points
ID: 7143821
Take a look at Cheops (http://www.marko.net/cheops/).  I think in combination with Nmap http://www.insecure.org/nmap/) it could be a good tool to start up with.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7143850
wgilster,

forgot to include this;

Some of the features : http://www.marko.net/cheops/features.html

I hope it would be a good tool to start with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wgilster
ID: 7143922
nmap looks great!  It has both graphical and command line.  Just what I was looking for!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7143981
about your mount question, I found a broadcast solution:

rpcinfo -b 100005 3|sort -u|awk '{print "showmount -e "$2}'|sh

# probably you need to replace 3 by 2 or 1, or use all three variants
0