?
Solved

Outlook97 will not print out message body?

Posted on 2002-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Outlook 97 ver 8.02.4212.
My problem is when I print one of my messages all I get is the header and nothing else.  How do I fix this problem?





wayne.willis@onslowmemorial.org

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WayneAlan
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7138578
Is this a RTF message or Plain Text?
How many pages?
Are there attachments?
Was this an email you sent or received?
What is the make and model of your printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WayneAlan
ID: 7138694
This is a plain text messsage I recived. 1 page no attachments.  Printer works fine with other applacations. It is an HP 5L or 6L.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 300 total points
ID: 7138822
Try temporarily changing this setting and printing the email again:

1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers.

2. Right-click the HP LaserJet 5L icon, and then click Properties on the shortcut menu.

3. Click the Print Quality tab.

4. Click Primarily Text Printing. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7347180
Hello WayneAlan

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to traval
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (26.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7375450
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0