Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HowTo switch between jre and vm as IE java interpreter?

Posted on 2002-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
How do I change the default java interpreter for Internet Explorer?  I want to test my applets on both.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garyz31
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7139129
Tools>Internet options>Advanced>Use Java 2 for <applet>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyz31
ID: 7139164
I've looked several times, it just isn't there.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7139171
You must be running an early version of the plugin.
The capability to use the plugin as the default vm was only added at about v1.3.1 (roughly)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7139367
what version of the plugin you got?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rjackman earned 200 total points
ID: 7139678
hi
u can chage it in your plugin
double click on
controlpanel>java Plug-in
will open the plugin window where u can find many settings chage the desired 1
cheers
RJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyz31
ID: 7142858
rjackman:

Thanks, that was a big help.  One thing though: on my machine I first had to click "Other Control Panel Options" before I saw the Java option, so it took some searching to find it.
0