?
Solved

IP problems

Posted on 2002-07-08
10
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
HI,
  My computer is connected to a router and the router is connected to the internet.

  My PC's IP is 192.168.123.135 and the router IP are 203.198.202.123 and 192.168.123.234

  I want to let my PC can be accessed from office.  So I map the router IP to my PC using vitual server function in the router software.  But it fails.  I still can't access from office.

  Then I run the DMZ host, it fails either.

How come???  How can I make it???

Pls advise


0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7142836
Please post more specific info regarding your router (make/model), and your workstation/PC OS.

This shouldn't be too tough to solve once the above info is supplied.

BTW, did you search the PAQ at EE to see if others have encountered this problem in the past with your particular router?

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7143116
My router model is Practical 4-port switch Broadband Router.

I am using XP Professional.

so are u sure there is was to achieve the said purpose??

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eheston
ID: 7168601
The DMZ Host function on these little cheap soho routers usually forwards all ports.  I am not sure what you are trying to access.

You should try enabling some service, like telnet, temporarily on your XP machine and having someone that you trust try to connect to it from the Internet.

If that works, your router is probably working properly.  If you have file and printer sharing enabled, you could also have your "internet friend" test mapping a drive to your workstations from his/her house.  If this works, and you still cannot access from work, it is likely that your office firewall is blocking NetBIOS traffic.

Another idea is to download a freeware port scanner at work and try scanning your home machine.  It will tell you what services are listening.

You should be very careful doing all of this.  Forwarding all ports to your machine is not very secure and could quickly result in your getting hacked.

Good luck!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7168753
Hi
"freeware port scanner at work and try scanning your home machine"

any suggestion that can let me scan the ports?
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eheston
ID: 7169690
Try this:

YAPS (yet another port scanner)
http://www.webattack.com/php/download.php?id=103949&app=yaps&r=l

or go to www.webattack.com/freeware/freeware.shtml and try to find another one that you prefer

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
HDWILKINS earned 200 total points
ID: 7176479
Sounds like you have DSL.  I don't think you will be able to simply log on to your computer from the outside world.  But there are several things you might try.

First.  Look at www.gotomypc.com  This really works and its simple.

Second, I think that Norton PC Anyware version 10.5 is able to get around the DSL and Dynamic IP problems.

Third, if your IP fro your ISP is dynamic (and it probably is) you can look into Dynamic DNS services from tzo.com.  With TZO you might be able to set up a VPN connection.

None of this is free but it will solve your problem.

Harry  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dreamn3d
ID: 7231768
Not sure if this will help any or not, but if your router forwards all ports, you could use the remote desktop software  built into Windows XP.  Also, if you have a Dynamic IP, you could look into either setting up an ASP site with a free provider and as soon as your box accesses that page (could be done with scripts), you could post your ip on the web where you could access it, then use M$'s remote desktop software to connect to that IP/port.


Jess
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7231798
gorexy - How are you doing with this.  Any feedback.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 7232327
Thanks for your great effort
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7232337
Thanks and regards,

Harry
0