Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking for newer versions

Posted on 2002-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do I setup a method of accessing the internet to check for newer versions of an application and then notifying the user if they need to download or not?
0
Comment
Question by:perkster
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7138580
One approach would be to use the XMLHTTP object from MSXML2 to POST a request with the current version to an ASP page.  THe ASP on the server would check version and notify in a response whether a new version is required.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 400 total points
ID: 7139018
One simple way could be having a plain text file with the last version number in server and check with inet control.
In example:
Sub CheckVer()
Dim sver As String, i As Integer
Dim sVerMajMin() As String
' contents of myprogver.txt: 2.1
sver = Inet1.OpenURL("http://mydomain.com/updates/myprogver.txt", icString)
sVerMajMin = Split(sver, ".", , vbTextCompare)
For i = UBound(smajminver) - 1 To 0 Step -1
    If smajminver(i) > App.Minor Then
        MsgBox "You need to update your app"
        Exit For
    End If
    If smajminver(i) > App.Major Then
        MsgBox "You need to update your app"
        Exit For
    End If
   
Next i
End Sub
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7139244
0