Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange is denying access to create a new mailbox

Posted on 2002-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
After a shutdown the exchange administrator doesn't let me create a new mailbox, in the NT Event Viewer it says I don't have permission, what kind of permission do I need?
I'm running Exchange 5.5 on Win2000Server and have administrator access.
0
Comment
Question by:redquest
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7138614
Have you changed the password for your exchange service account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redquest
ID: 7138685
No.  Where can I change the password?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7140114
When you installed exchange it would have asked you to create a new NT Account or to use the Administrator account to asign exchange rights to.

This is the username that you need to us. & as Vinnyd79 said have you changed the password or is the account disabled/Locked Out?

Answer to your 2nd Question "User Manager For Domains"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 7140315
pforeman: It ain't User Manager for Domains on Windows 2000--it's Active Directory Users and Computers, assuming his entire domain is Active Directory (seems likely, since he has Exchange installed on a 2K server).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7140551
oh my mistake only saw 5.5 not 5.5 on 2k.

Same goes though just check the ADSI.
0