Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A way to send attachments with OutLook XP and VB6

Posted on 2002-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've written several vb apps that send attachments via Outlook automatically. We are in the process of moving to Office XP.

My problem is that I cannot get around the nice little security feature OutLook XP has about the virus warning when sending attachments through my vb application.

Can anyone help me out with this??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yferfq
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 800 total points
ID: 7138686
Hi yferfq,

you can check the workarounds on this page
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm

personally i use express click yes also on that page
nifty little thing and it works for 4 months now with no problem and it's free

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7991230
Hi yferfq,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept bruintje's comment(s) as an answer.

yferfq, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8053218
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0