Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web site file structure

Posted on 2002-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
what tool do you guys recommend for displaying and printing out web site file structure. i have a web site that basically has become a "junk yard" and i need to printout in a nice way the entire web site file structure so that i can go to client and ask what folders and/or files need to stay and which ones need to be moved or deleted. anything out there for this?
0
Comment
Question by:msessions
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7138886
I've never seen anything that was really any good.

Sometimes the old ways work best...use a DOS command to do a dump of a folder listing to a file (dir>list.txt works for me, you need to be in the correct directory first). Open the file in Word, convert it to a table, add a column to indicate what files you know and what ones you don't.

Because most of the 'site map' tools either don't give you enough detail or give you so much as to be useless, I gave up on them. Somebody else may have found something better, though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CFXPERT earned 400 total points
ID: 7147443
Try this utility.  I've used it quite a bit and it seems to work good enough for me anyway.

http://216.138.94.6/appz/apprintdirect.zip

Hope this helps ya out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CFXPERT
ID: 7147491
Glad It worked good for ya.
0