Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable/Disable Forms

Posted on 2002-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a situation:
I am opening a form(FormA) ,and without closing it ,I want to open another form (FormB).
And until I not finished with FormB ,I can't return to
FormA.(Disable to set focus on it)
I am writing:

   FormA.Show
      .
      .
      .
   FormB.Show
   FormA.Enable=False (On Loading FormB)
      .
      .
 
   FormA.Enable=True (On Unloading FormB)
And its' working .
But if I have a main MDIForm it's
not working like I want (when I click on FormA ,VB set
focus on it)
What can I do ,that it will work like without MDI form ?  

0
Comment
Question by:Vlad77
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7138892
You can make the shown form modal to prevent access to the calling form until the called form finishes:

'Form1
Form2.Show vbModal
' more code that won't get executed until Form2 unloads...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 400 total points
ID: 7138895
MDI Forms are not designed to operate like this.  If you want your application to only activate one form at a time, you can use normal forms and do this:

(From FormA)

FormB.Show vbModal

This will load and display formb, and the user will not be able to use form A until FormB is at least hidden (or unloaded which is usually better in this kind of application.)
0