Solved

Needs Frames. Browser does not support.

Posted on 2002-07-08
8
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Every once in awhile I go to a Google search and come across a listing which says that the site needs Frames, and that my browser does not support frames.
Hmmm... Win98se, 128MB Ram, I.E. 6.0

What gives??
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7139081
tools/internet options/security/internet/custom settings

if you scroll down this box a bit you'll see a setting for 'launching in a Iframe'.....and options to disable,enable, prompt......

maybe you have it set to disable ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7139636
OK, drc, looks good to me, I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 7141987
pallidin that message you see is becuase most search engines use "spiders" to search the web site submitted to them for listing. spiders are software that will check out a website for links and other things that the search engine will use for ranking the site and listing it. these spiders don't support frames, and the web site designer puts a message so that if some one with an older browser (that doesn't support frames) goes there they will knowwhy the page isn't displayed properly. so the error message that you see on google is becuase the spider picked it up. your browser will support frames, so if you visit the site it will be displayed correctly.
To usm all of this up, that error message is for the spider, and not you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7142045
interesting.............
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7142072
pallidin click on one of the links, and you will see
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 7144746
stevenlewis is correct on this.  unfortunately, he beat me to it!  good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7147092
Wow, you sure opened my eye's on something I was totally unware of, steven.
Thanks to you and all.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7147409
pallidin Glad to be of help, as always
Steve
0