Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alarm Clock Help!

Posted on 2002-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
With the help of EE I was able to build a working alarm clock which I was pleased with.  However I would like to build on this now and ask further questions.

The Question

I want to include certain music files (MP3s) in a setup package through the wizard, How can I save these files and automatically install them in a folder on the hard disk (hopefully the same folder as the clock.exe program).

Additionally how can I write the code to go to these files for example - What if when installation of the program if the user does not use the default folder for installation?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Regards

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:m_durnell
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 400 total points
ID: 7139187
In most install programs, such as InstallShield, Wise, and the VB setup app, you can specify that the included files should be directed to the installation folder or a folder relative to that.

Which installation app are you using?  For the VB6 Package & Deployment tool, choose [Package], click through until you get to the "Included Files" window and make sure to add the desired images.  Then continue to the "Install Locations" window and if you scroll to the far right, you can select the destination as "$(AppPath)" or can customize it by, for example, appending "\Images" (resulting in "$(AppPath)\Images"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykattimani
ID: 7145926
Further in you vb application to access a music file say stored in user selected directory\MP3 you can access the files  with following command

sMusicFile=App.Path & "\Ding.Mp3"

app.path returns the directory where the software is installed [assuming application is not installed in root in which case you need to conditionally add '\'].

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7146787
Good point, sanjaykattimani.

However, you forgot the MP3 reference in your assignment:

sMusicFile=App.Path & "\MP3\Ding.Mp3"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7991253
Hi m_durnell,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rspahitz's comment(s) as an answer.

m_durnell, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8053222
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0