Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Place icons in rich text box....like messenger....

Posted on 2002-07-08
10
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Pretty straight forward question...if you have any ideas or working protoypes I'd love to hear from you...If you feel it deserves more points, let me know.

Thanks,
Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GMorgan
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 7139463
Hi!

Here's a file for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/HowTo/pasterch.zip
Description: Paste a picture into a RichTextBox (37K)

If you're programming a chat application, you could send a particular string indicating a picture, then your proggy would load that particular picture into the textbox.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMorgan
ID: 7139492
I like the idea but when I run the program I get err.num 460 invalid clipboard format...any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMorgan
ID: 7139500
it happens on the line
Clipboard.SetData Picture1.Picture
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 7140300
Hi!

I'll check it out and return to you after some time : )

That's it!

g;ass cookie ; )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 7140307
Hi!

That file works fine on my system : )

Well, you may want to change that line to:

Clipboard.SetData Picture1.Picture, vbCFBitmap

and see if that works or not : )

That's it!

glass cookie ; )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 7140316
Hi!

Here's another piece of coding if you're uncomfortable with APIs:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Clipboard.Clear
Clipboard.SetData LoadPicture("C:\Windows\Clouds.bmp"), vbCFBitmap
RichTextBox1.SetFocus
SendKeys "^v", True
End Sub

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMorgan
ID: 7140371
it happens on the line
Clipboard.SetData Picture1.Picture
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 400 total points
ID: 7142841
Hi!

Have you tried adding the line:

, vbCFBitmap

After that line with the error?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7991262
Hi GMorgan,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept glass_cookie's comment(s) as an answer.

GMorgan, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8053227
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0