Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

2 computers 1 phone line

Posted on 2002-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I now have two computers.  Is there any way to surf the internet at the same time with both computers on one phone line?
0
Comment
Question by:markanthony
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7139454
Yes if you network the computers together. You can use the internet connection sharing as long as at least one of the computers is running Win98SE
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7141815
It helps to know more about your setup.  Do you have a DSL line/cable or standard phone line?  Also knowing more about your setup and hardware helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 7141820
These are some helpful links about home networking basics, until you tell us more about your enviornment:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/home-network.htm
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/basics.htm
http://www.yourhomenetworking.com/homenet_tut.html

Since each Operating System and version are unique, different options may work for you.

Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7145121
Thanks, happy to have been of some help to you.
":0) Asta
0