Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exception EDatabaseError

Posted on 2002-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
5,168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running Windows 2000, and I have Delphi 1, 2, 3 and 5 installed on this
one PC.

It has been a few months since I've used Delphi 1, but now when I launch
Delphi 1, I get the following message :

                           Application Error
                      Exception EDatabaseError in
                    module COMPLIB.DCL at 000A:1246
An error occurred while attempting to initialize Borland Database Engine
(error $2108)

Which is followed by :

                      Cannot open component library
                 C:\PROGRAMS\BORLAND\DELPHI\BIN\COMPLIB.DCL

Which means hat no components appear in the component palette when Delphi finishes coming up.

The other versions of Delphi run just fine.

What may have gone wrong with Delphi 1?  I copied a backup of my COMPLIB.DCL from a backup PC to my primary PC, but that does not solve the problem.  I know there isn't anything wrong with the component library, therefore.

When I launch the Delphi 1 BDE Config utility, I get the error "System configuration file not found".

When I launch Delphi 1's Database Desktop, I get "Private directory is invalid or undefined.  Using tempoary directory instead."  then followed by this error "Could not initialize IDAPI"
0
Comment
Question by:Kapusta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7139412
I think it's because of conflicting BDE versions. Delphi 1 uses a 16-bit BDE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kapusta
ID: 7139537
>> I think it's because of conflicting BDE versions.
>> Delphi 1 uses a 16-bit BDE.

I don't think this is the problem.  I have been running Delphi 1 and Delphi 2 together for approx 5 years.  I have been running Delphi 1 and Delphi 3 together for approx 4 years.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cynna earned 800 total points
ID: 7140426
Kapusta,

Error $2108 means: "Cannot locate IDAPI01.DLL"

So, you should lookup in a registry for DllPath - this should point to the path where this file resides and check if it exists.

Also, check out this comp.lang.pascal.delphi.databases post, it deals with your problem:

http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=hr&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&newwindow=1&th=c1ba33eb512ab549&rnum=1

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kapusta
ID: 7141333
The WIN.INI file had been destroyed by some misbehaving program.
0