Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Norton AntiVirus for Notes

Posted on 2002-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are using Norton AntiVirus 2.5 for Notes on our Domino
server.  It got corrupted so one of our guys deleted all the NAV databases in Notes and deleted the NAV directory before uninstalling the software.  We are now trying to install the NAV for Notes again and it is giving us the following error message:

Setup has detected that unInstallShield is in use.  Please close unInstallShield and restart Setup.

Error 432.

Help!
Thanks,
zdima





0
Comment
Question by:zdima
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7139773
Have you tried running uninstall before reinstalling ?
Also in future, tell the guy that deleted the databases that he should first try fixup on them to see if they can be recovered before deleting them.

Is it possible to download a trial version of this software so I can test and see what the problem is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 7139802
Yes, we have told our guy to try other methods of fixing the databases before deleting them.  Thanks.  I have tried running uninstall, however, when I try to remove it, it gives me the error message:

Unable to locate/process internal binary resource.  Please contact your software vendor.

As far as getting a trial version, Symantec doesn't have any available for download on their site.  I guess I can send you a copy so you can try it out.  It's okay with me.

Thanks again for your help.
zdima
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7139819
Hm, I'm afraid a manual uninstall would be needed in this case. What version of Domino and operating system are you using?
You can send me a copy at jean-marie.geeraerts@philips.com
I'll try to have a look at it and then uninstall it.

If you use Windows NT or Windows 2000 you will probably need to remove some keys from the windows registry manually. I'll know more about this if I install the software on a test server over here.

Regards,
JM
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7139823
Also, let me know exactly what databases were removed so I can simulate the problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 260 total points
ID: 7140437
Search & Remove the ISUninst.exe from the windows directory. If you are not able to remove it then reboot the machine and then try installation.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7140438
Before deleting the file just make a backup of it on a floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 7142590
Thanks!  It worked great.
zdima
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7143422
Anytime
0