[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Access

Posted on 2002-07-09
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
I want to make an application, using which i can specify an IP address, time from and time to and then that ip address  could ftp to my machine.

Any idea how to achive this.

Thanks in advance

Bharat
0
Comment
Question by:india_bb
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:india_bb
ID: 7140101
Hi,
I want to make an application, using which i can specify an IP address, time from and time to and then that ip address  could ftp to my machine between that time range

Any idea how to achive this.

Thanks in advance

Bharat
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmo_ earned 100 total points
ID: 7140106
india_bb,

The best or easiest way to do this is to control the time through your VB app.   Basically set the from time and To time and use a Timer Control to check the time, say every 10 mins.  If the time is between your from time and to time.  FTP the File.

The example in this link should show you how to use the FTP API functions.

http://www.allapi.net/apilist/example.php?example=FTP%20Functions

If you have any problems, just post.

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7140291
I use this free component for my FTP needs: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1593
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7140670
Please update all your previous questions:-
Questions Asked 20
Last 10 Grades Given B A B A B B A A A B  
Question Grading Record 14 Answers Graded / 14 Answers Received
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alon Hirsch
ID: 7145317
Are you wanting to use your PC as an FTP Server or the other PC (IP Address) the FTP Server ?
If the remote PC is the FTP server - not a problem, but if your PC is to be the FTP Server - you need some sort of FTP Server software - IIS can provide this, but only on NT / 2000 / XP.

HTH,
Alon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7173801
Bharat,

Could you please close out this question?

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7197481
A request has been made that a Moderator close this question, and our records show that you logged in within the last couple of days.

Please accept the responsibility you agreed to when you joined Experts Exchange and resolve this question. Further, continued failure to resolve your open questions will result in Administration action that could adversely affect your ability to ask questions in the future.

EXPERTS: Please leave your thoughts as to what should be done with this question (delete, PAQ, or award to an Expert) within the next seven (7) days. If the Asker does not respond within that time frame, I or another Moderator will close this question.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
ID: 7208653
Netminder,

I think that the points should be split between

emoreau and myself.

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7209198
Agreed. Force-accepted.

emoreau: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20334508

Netminder
CS Moderator
0