[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to do this: sms

Posted on 2002-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi...

i would like to do this. i have no idea
how to do it;

 everyday at 9.00 a.m , my solaris
 will check my server space (df -k)
 if there is any file system that
 > 90% limit, it will sms to phone
 to alert me.

  is this possible?

 thankjs.
0
Comment
Question by:ismahwati
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7140164
This is not a hard question, but should worth more than 20 points.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 7140213
there are numerous SMS-gateways in the internet, they all work, more or less, the same way:

   echo message|mail -S"telno-to-send-SMS-to" user@sms-gateway.tld
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismahwati
ID: 7140224
show me the detail
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7140230
which details?
It's up to you to give all the details !

http://www.google.com/search?q=sms+%2Bgateway+%2Bmail
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8094088
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8144338
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0