Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Triggering Page Up or Page Down?

Posted on 2002-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to trigger Page Up or Page Down in an RPG-program?  It's a program that uses subfiles.  Now the program goes to the end instead of waiting and displaying the first 20 records.   So now I want to manipulate the program to go back.  Can someone prevent me with some help and code?

Thnx!
0
Comment
Question by:Pingolin
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 7141912
So what you say is that the subfile is displaying the last (20) records instead of the first 20...

If that is the only problem, you ave to do the folowing:

While writing the subfile you are using a field with the subfile record number!. After the writing of the subfile is complete, reset this number to 1. and the first 20 records are displayed.

I hope that tis is what you want.. If not please explain your question more detailed.

Regards and good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pingolin
ID: 7142882
I'm sorry, but that didn't work out.  I already solved it myself by an other way without triggering.  Triggering was not a good solution because I got stuck by using different subroutines.

Next time better I hope.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 7149036
Thats Naught cause Murphey did give you the answer (SFLRCDNBR)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 400 total points
ID: 7150797
Hi Pingolin,

of cause you got stucked in this way only the setting the recordnumber back to 1 is the only way to solve this.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 8966494
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Murphey2's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ShalomC
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0