?
Solved

Have I installed Win 98 twice?

Posted on 2002-07-09
11
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I used my Win 98 CD to try and repair my files and think I have now loaded 2 Operating Systems as old Windows is still there but I get the Welcome to Windows, Connect to Internet Window appearing on start up too, how do I uninstall it if indeed thats what it is.

Thanks

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:frogmella
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7140468
Do you have 2 Windows directories?The Welcome to Windows message comes from the Welcome.exe that gets added to your startup.Go to Start>Run and type in msconfig ,then look under the startup tab.Uncheck anything that you do not want to start when you boot your system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7140504
If have only "repaired" your files, then you will only have 1 windows there.

If you have "installed" with your windows Cd into a different directory, you will still have only 1 set of OS there, but the previous installation remains in your harddisk in the old folder and is most probably not useful to you unless you want to tranfer some of the application-specific drivers and windows registry to your new folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jenn050402 earned 150 total points
ID: 7141146
If you only repaired the previous version then you will only have one OS installed. I have done this before. Windows 98 repairs the files by copying some of them and replacing the faulty ones. The Welcome to windows and internet connection windows are appearing because of the new files. When you start the computer and the Welcome to Windows screen appears, select don't display this window at startup from the bottom left-hand corner of the window.
Hope this helps!

Jenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7142322
Jenn050402:
Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here).
This accomplishes a couple of things:
First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly),
Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also common courtesy to other experts.
Please change your present answer to a comment. Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)

frogmella: If you right-click the start button and left-click explore, what do you see under the root of "C" for windows directories?
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 7142881
To emery 800, when I do as instructed, all my old windows files and folders are still there, there arent two Windows folders so I guess I'm OK. How can I split points 3 ways ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7142914
you can lower the points here, and then put up a "Points for whoever" posting in this same section. Otherwise, put up a request at the community support forum.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jenn050402
ID: 7144491
emery800,
sorry i'm new here..i will make sure i don't make this mistake again.
Thanks for the heads up...no hard feelings...

Jenn050402
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7145035
Proposed answer rejected for reason stated above

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7145912
frogmella: Good work, it just appeared it installed twice. :>)

 Jenn050402: Definately no hard feelings, we all made the same mistake when we first stated at this site. It is a great site and looking forward to working with you! Enjoy! :>) Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogmella
ID: 7146670
Thanks to all concerned, points have gone to Jenn050402 to get her/him started!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7149436
:>) Good Job!
0