Solved

Program to gather traffic info for IP number and port!

Posted on 2002-07-09
10
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need a program, shareware or buyware, to gather some traffic info for a specific IP number and port on a machine! What program can do that for me?

I need bytes send and bytes received!
0
Comment
Question by:kbb2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7140396
What operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbb2
ID: 7140493
Ohh sorry! Windows NT/2000 or XP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 7140705
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 7140723
or windump

http://windump.polito.it/

Vijay
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 50 total points
ID: 7141036
www.ethereal.com

Works good, considerably easier to use / read than the windump product. But then again, maybe I'm just not as smart as vijay.

Steve
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7141068
I agree with Steve, Ethereal is pretty good.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7142458
How about ntop (http://www.ntop.org/ntop/)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155544
kbb2:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9332625
SteveJ has the best answer Ethereal is indeed a great (Free) program.  I would give him the points;-)

Dimante
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9341860
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dimante
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0