?
Solved

How can we capture ALT255 Character

Posted on 2002-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All

When we Type while Pressing ALT, 255, then we get a special character like Space(" "). How can we capture this character with JavaScript.

Thanks
Sanjay Saluja
0
Comment
Question by:ssaluja
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7140713
<input type=text name=txt>
<button onclick="for (i=0; i<txt.value.length; i++) if (txt.value.charAt(i) == ' ') alert('255 found'); else alert('OK');"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7140715
... txt.value.charAt(i) == ' ' ...
this here is typed by using ALT+255
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssaluja
ID: 7142896
Hi Venci75

I have checked both ways but it is not handling it, since it is not a simple BLANK space ' '. So Please tell me if any other way out is there..


Thanks
Sanjay
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 200 total points
ID: 7142994
ok - you can then try something like this:

<input type=text name=txt>

<button onclick="if (txt.value.indexOf(String.fromCharCode(<code>)) >=0) alert('255 found'); else alert('OK');">

but this won't work in all cases. You must check what is the code of the 255 character in ISO-Latin-1 codeset.

on my computer it is 160 - so this should be:
... String.fromCharCode(160) ...


btw: the previous suggestion will work if you type in ALT+255 where you think it is space
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8916805
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to Venci75

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0